Hi kids, welcome to a new Happy Learning video. Today we are going to meet a very special mammal, who is very greedy… the bear. As you can see in the images the majority of bears have a very big and chubby body,
with short legs and a long snout. Like most mammals, its body is covered in
hair. A bear’s fur can vary a lot in colour. It can go from snow white like a polar bear,
to Brown like this grizzly bear, or to White and black like these friendly panda bears. Although bears are very heavy and big animals, they are very capable of climbing trees with a lot of agility, however this is not always
the case. They are also very competent swimmers. Bears are omnivorous animals; they eat meat
and vegetables, like us humans, however they are much greedier. The panda bear, for example,
spends twelve hours a day eating bamboo and we all know how much the majority of bears love honey. They use their very developed sense of
smell, it’s even better than a dogs. There is a very special characteristic that
bears have that converts them into a very interesting animal.
When the cold arrives in the freezing winter the majority of bears hibernate. They spend
every day sleeping, they don’t wake up, they don’t eat, they don’t sleep, they
dot drink and they don’t even poo… They live of the fat they accumulated during spring, summer and autumn. That is why they are so greedy, because they have to eat enough during these seasons, so that they can sleep all Winter. Like all mammals, bears are viviparous, that is to say they are born form their mothers
womb and the baby bears are also born without hair, teeth and are blind.
Bears are hunted for their fur, as coats and carpets can be made from them, and this is
why they are in danger of extinction. If we don’t take care of them they can completely
disappear from the face of the earth or they would only be able to remain in zoos. An ability that bears have that always catches
everyone’s attention is that they can stand on their back legs. This can be a very terrifying
show as they can appear huge when they do so. The most common bear is the grizzly bear; they can measure up to approximately three
meters and weigh about 1477 pounds. It’s a lot, isn’t it? Well know you now a bit more a bout bears, and even though they are not very lovable,
they are super interesting! Bye children, and don’t forget to subscribe
to Happy Learning.